Date & Time: Jan 14, 1958 at 0830 LT
Operator:
Registration:
128437
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Patuxent River - Patuxent River
MSN:
4104
YOM:
1953
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
After the crew completed several touch-and-go manoeuvres at Patuxent River NAS, he started a new descent in poor visibility due to foggy conditions. On final, the four engine airplane struck trees and crashed in flames short of runway threshold. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all nine crew members were killed. It appears the crew descended too low in marginal weather conditions.