Date & Time: Nov 6, 1954 at 0930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Harpoon
Operator:
Registration:
MM80065
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sigonella - Sigonella
MSN:
15-1479
YOM:
1944
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew (87th Squadron) was completing a local training sortie from Sigonella NAS. In unclear circumstances, the Harpoon collided in flight with a second Italian Air Force Harpoon registered MM80061 and carrying a crew of five. Following the collision, both aircraft went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in Vaccarizzo, about 15 km south of Catania. The debris were found in a wasteland located less than a km from the beach. Both aircraft were destroyed and all nine crew members were killed.