Date & Time:
Sep 23, 1967 at 0712 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Harpoon
Registration:
N7436C
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
15-1502
YOM:
1945
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
600
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Palm Springs Airport, the right engine failed. The crew elected to make an emergency landing, reduced his altitude and was able to land in a prairie near the airport. While both occupants were uninjured, the airplane was considered as damaged beyond repair. Initially manufactured as a Lockheed PV-2D Harpoon for the US Navy, the airplane was later converted by Oakland Airmotive Corporation as an 'Oakland Centaurus' prototype.
Probable cause:
Failure of the piston n° 13 of the right engine, resulting in exhaust and intake valves remaining open.
Final Report:
N7436C.pdf80.21 KB