Date & Time:
Jul 24, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Harpoon
Registration:
37208
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
15-1174
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
An engine caught fire in flight, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft registered 37208 (VP-ML-6) crashed near Hersey, bursting into flames. Four crew members were injured while three others were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine fire.