Date & Time: Aug 10, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Harpoon
Operator:
Registration:
MM80058
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Catania - Catania
MSN:
15-1449
YOM:
1944
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Catania-Fontanarossa Airport, while in initial climb, one of the engine caught fire and exploded. The airplane crashed in flames in a field located two km from the airport, killing all five crew members.
Probable cause:
Engine explosion after takeoff.