Date & Time:
Feb 3, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Registration:
AE910
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Methwold - Methwold
MSN:
4253
YOM:
1942
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Methwold at 0957LT on an operation to Courtrai-Wevelghem. Approaching Calais, it was badly shot about by a German fighter and later crash landed near Manston Airport. All four crew members escaped unhurt.
Crew:
F/Sgt J. L. H. Heagerty, pilot,
P/O J. N. Jenkinson,
Sgt E. P. Moakler,
Sgt B. Caunt, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O J. N. Jenkinson,
Sgt E. P. Moakler,
Sgt B. Caunt, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Badly shot about by a German fighter.