Date & Time:
Jun 22, 1943 at 1620 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Registration:
AE910
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Methwold - Methwold
MSN:
4253
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Methwold at 1508LT to attack a gun position near Abbeville-Drucat Airport. Over the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/Cdr Robert Henry Swan King, pilot,
Cpt William Vernon Louis Spendlove, pilot,
F/O Henry William Gattiker, navigator,
P/O Rhys Noel Kinglake, wireless operator,
P/O Joseph Herbert James Koller, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.