Date & Time: Nov 26, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Operator:
Registration:
6515
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ysterplaat - Ysterplaat
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Ysterplaat AFB, while climbing, the airplane suffered an engine failure, stalled and crashed in an open field, broken in two. Both pilots escaped with minor injuries.
Crew:
2nd Lt R. C. Pelk,
2nd Lt J. H. Nel.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.