Date & Time: Dec 3, 1972 at 2207 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Registration:
N5033F
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tulsa - Tucumcari
MSN:
5887
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total flying hours:
6248
Captain / Total hours on type:
110
Circumstances:
On approach to Tucumcari Airport, the crew failed to realize he was misaligned with runway 26 due to limited visibility caused by night and low ceiling. On short final, the airplane struck the ground and crashed 471 feet left of the runway and 100 feet west of runway threshold. Both pilots and three passengers were killed while six other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
The crew descended below the minimum descent altitude during a VOR approach for undetermined reason. The following factors were reported:
- Low ceiling,
- Not aligned with runway.
Final Report:
N5033F.pdf109.76 KB