Date & Time:
Jan 26, 1943 at 1714 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Registration:
AE794
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Methwold - Methwold
MSN:
4137
YOM:
1942
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Methwold at 1148LT to attack a marshaling yard and railway viaduct in Morlaix. While returning to base, it crashed upon landing and was damaged beyond repair. All four crew members escaped unhurt.
Crew:
Sgt R. P. Moodey, pilot,
Sgt P. S. Thompson,
Sgt G. H. G. Collins,
Sgt S. Scott, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt R. P. Moodey, pilot,
Sgt P. S. Thompson,
Sgt G. H. G. Collins,
Sgt S. Scott, air gunner.