Date & Time: Aug 21, 1942 at 1125 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Operator:
Registration:
AE796
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bodney - Bodney
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training exercise at RAF Bodney. On final approach, the left engine failed and the airplane crash landed short of runway. The pilot was injured.
Crew:
Sgt H. J. Whittingham, pilot,
P/O J. E. Norris, observer.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine on final approach.