Date & Time: Apr 5, 1943 at 1745 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Operator:
Registration:
AE726
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Portreath - Portreath
MSN:
4069
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Portreath at 1642LT to attack an oil tanker at Brest (Operation Ramrod 63). It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Ploudalmézeau, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt Harold Edwin Blundell, pilot,
W/O Thomas Coke Du Bose, pilot,
Sgt Ernest Albert Norman, wireless operator,
Sgt Kenneth Ether Price, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.