Date & Time:
Mar 2, 1943 at 2040 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Registration:
AE680
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lakenheath - Lakenheath
MSN:
4023
YOM:
1942
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to RAF Lakenheath following a low level training exercise when the airplane crashed for unknown reasons at Sharp's Corner on Grime Fen. All three crew members were killed.
Crew.
Sgt Bernard James O'Donnell, pilot,
Sgt J. R. McCormick,
F/Sgt James William Billing.
Crew.
Sgt J. R. McCormick,
F/Sgt James William Billing.