Date & Time: May 14, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Operator:
Registration:
33142
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Seattle - Seattle
MSN:
5151
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training sortie out from NAS Seattle, on behalf of the United States Marine Corps. While cruising in zero visibility, the airplane impacted the northeast slope of Mt Washington located 52 km southeast of Seattle. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt(jg) B. L. Lough, pilot +4.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.