Date & Time: May 28, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Operator:
Registration:
AJ444
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oulton - Oulton
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oulton at 1632LT on an operation to Zeebrugge. In unknown circumstances, it collided in flight with a second RAF Ventura registered AE686 and crashed off the harbor of Zeebrugge. All four crew members were killed. The second airplane return to base where it landed safely.
Crew:
F/O David Pratt, pilot,
F/O Arthur Cecil Griffin,
Sgt Frank Miller,
Sgt Frederick Allan Morris.