Date & Time:
Dec 6, 1942 at 1225 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Registration:
AJ196
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
MSN:
4334
YOM:
1942
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 1120LT on an operation to Eindhoven. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed near the airfield of Woensdrecht. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/Cdr Francis Cecil Seavill, pilot,
F/O Joseph Alan William Withers, navigator,
Sgt Francis Edward King, wireless operator,
Sgt Thomas Montague Richings, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.