Date & Time: Dec 6, 1942 at 1218 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Operator:
Registration:
AJ213
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
MSN:
4351
YOM:
1942
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 1120LT on an operation to Eindhoven. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea off Vrouwenpolder. All four crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Stanley Charles Moss, pilot,
Sgt Reginald Ambrose Wagner, navigator,
Sgt John Albert Wallis, wireless operator,
Sgt Frederick George Lindsay, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.