Date & Time:
Jun 25, 1943 at 1350 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Registration:
AJ186
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Pennfield Ridge AFB - Pennfield Ridge AFB
MSN:
4324
YOM:
1942
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RCAF Pennfield Ridge, New Brunswick, at 1237LT, on a low level cross country navigation exercise. While cruising at a height of 250 feet, the airplane rolled to the right, contacted trees and crashed near Summerville, bursting into flames. The airplane was destroyed and all four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O George Wellington Cowie,
P/O Clifford Avery Griffiths,
P/O John Clark Loucks,
Sgt Arthur Cornelius Mulcahy.
Crew:
P/O George Wellington Cowie,
P/O Clifford Avery Griffiths,
P/O John Clark Loucks,
Sgt Arthur Cornelius Mulcahy.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine in flight.