Date & Time: Dec 10, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Operator:
Registration:
AE759
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Feltwell - Methwold
MSN:
4102
YOM:
1942
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell on a transit flight to RAF Methwold with two passengers and four crew members on board. On final approach to RAF Methwold, it entered a dive and crashed in a huge explosion in a field. All six occupants were killed.
Crew:
W/O Garnet Hartford Turcotte, pilot,
Sgt John Richard Davies Jones, navigator,
F/Sgt Robert Walker Dickson, wireless operator,
Sgt George William Hatton, air gunner.
Passengers:
Lac Thomas Rutherford,
Sgt Oswald Wheatcroft Woodhead.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined.