Date & Time: May 3, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Operator:
Registration:
AE916
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Methwold - Methwold
MSN:
4259
YOM:
1942
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Methwold at 1643LT on operation Ramrod 16 consisting to attack an electricity power station located on the northern outskirts of Amsterdam. After being badly shot about by a German fighter, the crew managed to return to base but the airplane was damaged beyond repair. All four crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
F/Lt A. V. Duffill, pilot,
F/O F. J. Starkie,
Sgt A. Turnbull,
Sgt L. H. Neill.
Probable cause:
Badly shot about by a German fighter.