Date & Time: Apr 16, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Operator:
Registration:
AE877
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Methwold - Methwold
MSN:
4220
YOM:
1942
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Methwold at 1600LT on an operation to Haarlem but was recalled. On touch down, the left undercarriage oleo collapsed and the airplane was damaged beyond repair. All four crew members escaped unhurt.
Crew:
Sgt J. W. Lowe, pilot,
Sgt H. W. Toombs,
Sgt J. C. Lynass,
Sgt A. E. Downs.