Date & Time:
Feb 26, 1943 at 1530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Registration:
AJ224
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
MSN:
4362
YOM:
1942
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 1400LT to attack an armed merchant ship lying in n°8 basin in Dunkirk. Over the target area, it was hit by the German Flak which shattered the perspex in the nose compartment and temporarily blinding S/L Dale and F/O Robson. The crew was able to return to base where the airplane crashed upon landing at 1530LT, wheels retracted. Two crew were injured.
Crew:
S/L I. G. E. Dale, pilot,
F/O H. Robson,
P/O G. W. Forman,
P/O J. M. Quinlan.
Crew:
S/L I. G. E. Dale, pilot,
F/O H. Robson,
P/O G. W. Forman,
P/O J. M. Quinlan.
Probable cause:
Hit by the German Flak.