Date & Time:
Nov 13, 1942 at 1545 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Registration:
AE824
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
MSN:
4167
YOM:
1942
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training exercise at RAF Feltwell. For unknown reasons, the airplane overshot and crashed. All three crew members escaped unhurt.
Crew:
P/O Stanley Coshall, pilot +2.