Date & Time:
Dec 6, 1942 at 1217 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Registration:
AE701
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
MSN:
4044
YOM:
1942
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 1120LT on an operation to Eindhoven. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea off Oostkapelle. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Alexander Gordon Paterson, pilot,
Sgt Edward John Florida Vick, observer,
Sgt Sidney James Isaac, wireless operator,
Sgt Bernard Hadyn Thomas, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.