Date & Time:
May 3, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Registration:
AE956
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Methwold - Methwold
MSN:
4299
YOM:
1942
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Methwold at 1643LT on operation Ramrod 16 consisting to attack an electricity power station located on the northern outskirts of Amsterdam. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Andrew Edward Coutts, pilot,
F/O Leonard Edmund Richbell,
Sgt Douglas Cory Robinson,
Sgt William Desmond Lawrence Goodfellow.
Crew:
F/O Leonard Edmund Richbell,
Sgt Douglas Cory Robinson,