Date & Time:
Nov 6, 1942 at 1431 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Registration:
AJ220
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Methwold - Methwold
MSN:
4358
YOM:
1942
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Methwold on an operation to Maasluis, west of Rotterdam. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Spijkenisse. Two crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
Crew:
F/O David Ogilvie Brown, pilot,
F/Sgt Bernard Bruce Shipton, observer, †
F/Sgt Ronald Geoffrey Rowe, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt D. J. Reynolds, air gunner.
Crew:
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.