Date & Time: Oct 15, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Operator:
Registration:
AE760
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bodney - Bodney
MSN:
4103
YOM:
1942
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training exercise at RAF Bodney. While making a single approach, the pilot lost control of the airplane that entered a dive and crashed near the airfield, bursting into flames. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Rees Davies Williams, pilot,
F/Sgt Douglas James Kirkland, observer,
Sgt John Kenny, wireless operator and air gunner.