Date & Time: Jun 4, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Operator:
Registration:
AJ183
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
4321
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Suffered a structural failure in flight and crashed 16 km north of Castroville. Three crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Robert J. Hanish,
2nd Lt Charles M. Lortie,
T/Sgt Leon J. Cortese.
Probable cause:
Structural failure in flight.