Date & Time:
May 3, 1943 at 1757 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Registration:
AJ209
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Methwold - Methwold
MSN:
4347
YOM:
1942
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Methwold at 1643LT on operation Ramrod 16 consisting to attack an electricity power station located on the northern outskirts of Amsterdam. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Kometensingel, north of Amsterdam. Two crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
S/L Leonard Henry Trent, pilot,
F/Lt Vivian Phillips, observer,
F/O Roy Dudley Clifton Thomas, navigator, †
Sgt George Walter Trenery, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by German fighters.