Date & Time:
Jan 22, 1943 at 1420 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Registration:
AE876
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
MSN:
4219
YOM:
1942
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 1220LT on an operation to the airport of Cherbourg-Maupertus, with five other similar airplanes. It was hit by the German Flak and the crew elected to return to base but was eventually forced to make an emergency landing on the Isle of Wight. A crew was injured.
Crew (464th Squadron):
Sgt H. Pilkington, pilot,
Sgt S. W. Wood,
Sgt G. W. Sivell,
Sgt H. S. Fidge, air gunner.
Crew (464th Squadron):
Sgt H. Pilkington, pilot,
Sgt S. W. Wood,
Sgt G. W. Sivell,
Sgt H. S. Fidge, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Hit by the German Flak.