Date & Time:
May 3, 1943 at 1800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Registration:
AJ478
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Methwold - Methwold
MSN:
4616
YOM:
1942
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Methwold at 1643LT on operation Ramrod 16 consisting to attack an electricity power station located on the northern outskirts of Amsterdam. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by German fighters and crashed into the North Sea 20 km off IJmuiden. A crew was killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
F/O Owen Ellice Foster, pilot,
F/O Thomas Alfred Penn, navigator,
Sgt Russell Walter Mann, wireless operator,
Sgt Timothy William Warner, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by German fighters.