Date & Time:
May 3, 1943 at 1745 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Registration:
AJ200
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Methwold - Methwold
MSN:
4338
YOM:
1942
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Methwold at 1643LT on operation Ramrod 16 consisting to attack an electricity power station located on the northern outskirts of Amsterdam. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Hoofddorp, west of Schiphol Airport. Three crew members were killed and the pilot became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt John David Sharp, pilot,
Sgt Hugh Gibson, navigator, †
Sgt Alan Stevens, wireless operator, †
Sgt Derek Lawson Rowland, air gunner. †
Crew:
Sgt John David Sharp, pilot,
Sgt Hugh Gibson, navigator, †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.