Date & Time: Apr 4, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Operator:
Registration:
AJ169
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Methwold - Methwold
MSN:
4307
YOM:
1942
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Methwold at 1800LT on an operation to the docks at Rotterdam. While approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the North Sea some 60 km off The Hague. All four crew members were killed.
Crew (464th Squadron):
Sgt Albert Leonard Lush, pilot,
W/O William Wallace Collens, navigator,
F/Sgt Eric Walter Cole, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Duduley Francis Fulford, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.