Date & Time: Dec 6, 1942 at 1232 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Operator:
Registration:
AE940
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Methwold - Methwold
MSN:
4283
YOM:
1942
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Methwold at 1127LT on an operation to Eindhoven. Over the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed near the Philips factory building. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Kenneth Samuel Smith, pilot,
F/Lt Wallace Martin, observer,
Sgt Walter Percy Gregory, wireless operator,
Sgt Arthur Thomas Milton, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.