Date & Time:
Dec 6, 1942 at 1239 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Registration:
AE945
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
MSN:
4288
YOM:
1942
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 1120LT on an operation to Eindhoven. Over the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in the city center (Schoolstraat). All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Beverly Morton Harvey, pilot,
W/O Basil Marrows, observer,
Sgt Joseph Butler Alexander MacPherson, wireless operator,
Sgt Farquharson Proctor, air gunner.
Crew:
W/O Basil Marrows, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.