Date & Time:
Oct 2, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Registration:
AJ175
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dallas - Charlotte
MSN:
4313
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Dallas-Love Field Airport on a flight to Morris Field (Charlotte-Douglas), NC. On approach, it crashed for unknown reasons and was destroyed. All three crew members were killed. It was on delivery flight to the Royal Air Force.