Date & Time: Jan 22, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Operator:
Registration:
AJ188
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
MSN:
4326
YOM:
1942
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 1220LT on an operation to the airport of Cherbourg-Maupertus, with five other similar airplanes. Following an uneventful mission, the airplane was returning to base when it crashed in unknown circumstances into The Channel. Lost without trace.
Crew (464th Squadron):
Sgt Norman Ernest Powell, pilot,
Sgt Peter Arnold Nodes, navigator,
Sgt James Dunne, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Stanley John Newton, air gunner.