Date & Time:
Jan 22, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Registration:
AE899
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
MSN:
4242
YOM:
1942
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 1215LT to attack the Cherbourg-Maupertus Airport. While returning to base, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into The Channel. A crew survived and three others were killed.
Crew:
F/O S. B. Peryman, pilot,
Sgt Basil Dewdrey Bridge, radio operator, †
F/O Kenneth William Johns, observer, †
Sgt Kenneth Joseph Teague, air gunner. †
Crew:
F/O S. B. Peryman, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.