Date & Time:
Feb 3, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Registration:
AE781
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
MSN:
4124
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 1420LT to bomb the Saint-Omer Aerodrome, with 11 other similar aircraft. While approaching the French coast, it was shot down by the German Flak. With both engine on fire, it was impossible for the pilot to continue the mission so all four crew members bailed out. The aircraft crashed some 300 metres offshore and was lost. All four crew members were rescued and became PoW.
Crew (464th Squadron):
P/O Philip Roy Roberts, pilot,
P/O Philip Charles Middleton, navigator,
F/Sgt John Dowling, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt John Francis Webb, air gunner.
Crew (464th Squadron):
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.