Date & Time: Nov 7, 1942 at 1509 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Operator:
Registration:
AE734
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Methwold - Methwold
MSN:
4077
YOM:
1942
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Methwold at 1401LT on an operation to Terneuzen. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by the German Marine Flak and crashed into the sea off Vlissingen. Two crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
W/O Victor Roy Henry, pilot, †
Sgt Patrick Whelan, navigator, †
W/O Geoffrey Caleb Blackett, wireless operator,
Sgt Stephen Edwards, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.