Date & Time: Nov 18, 1942 at 1545 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Operator:
Registration:
AE685
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
MSN:
4028
YOM:
1942
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training sortie at RAF Feltwell. On approach, the airplane overshot and crashed in an open field past the runway end. All four crew members were injured.
Crew:
P/O Miles, pilot,
Sgt Watkin,
Sgt Taylor,
Sgt Jenkinson.