Date & Time:
May 3, 1943 at 1745 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Registration:
AE798
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Methwold - Methwold
MSN:
4141
YOM:
1942
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Methwold at 1643LT on operation Ramrod 16 consisting to attack an electricity power station located on the northern outskirts of Amsterdam. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Noordwijkerhout. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt James William Lowe, pilot,
W/O Harry Wallace Toombs, navigator,
F/Sgt James Cunningham Lynass, wireless operator,
Sgt Albert Edward Downs, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.