Date & Time: Dec 6, 1942 at 1226 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Operator:
Registration:
AE707
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Methwold - Methwold
MSN:
4050
YOM:
1942
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Methwold at 1127LT on an operation to Eindhoven. Approaching Woensdrecht Airbase, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed 3 km west of Rilland. A crew was killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Herbert Thomas Bichard, pilot,
Sgt Roy Charles Lamerton, navigator, †
Sgt Derek Ansor Clift, wireless operator,
P/O Adrian Lancelot Saunders, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.