Date & Time:
Nov 4, 1942 at 1545 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Registration:
AE737
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
MSN:
4080
YOM:
1942
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Feltwell at 1230LT on a navigation training exercise. While returning to base in the afternoon, the airplane went out of control, exploding in a field near RAF Lakenheath. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Maurice Ivan Dore, pilot,
W/O Thomas Henry Martin, navigator,
F/Sgt John Frederick Palmer, wireless operator,
Sgt Herbert Philip Painting, air gunner,
Sgt Craig Sloan Thompson, air gunner.