Date & Time: Feb 3, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Operator:
Registration:
AE774
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Methwold - Methwold
MSN:
4117
YOM:
1942
Location:
Deal
Kent
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Methwold at 0956LT on an operation to Courtrai-Wevelghem. Approaching Calais, it was badly shot about by a German fighter and later crash landed west of Bettshanger Wood near Deal. All four crew members escaped unhurt.
Crew:
Sgt D. H. Lear, pilot,
Sgt J. Childs,
Sgt J. T. Price,
P/O J. R. Hutchison, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Badly shot about by a German fighter.