Date & Time: Apr 21, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Operator:
Registration:
AE743
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oulton - Oulton
MSN:
4086
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oulton at 1057LT to bomb the marshalling yards in Abbeville. It was shot down by a German fighter while leaving the target area and crashed. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Geoffrey Brian Chippendale, pilot,
F/Sgt Harry Hudson, navigator,
P/O Arthur William Richmond, radio operator,
Sgt James Neil Kelsall, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.