Date & Time:
Oct 26, 1942 at 1420 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Registration:
AE729
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Montreal - Goose Bay
MSN:
4072
YOM:
1942
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
14
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Montreal-Dorval Airport on a flight to Goose Bay, carrying 14 passengers and two pilots, both civilians (one American pilot and one Canadian copilot). Among the passengers were four civilians who were contractors travelling to Goose Bay to install equipment for the new airport. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, the airplane suffered an engine failure. The crew lost control of the airplane that stalled and crashed 3 km east of Dorval Airport. The airplane was destroyed and all 16 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Carl Frederick Kaiser, pilot,
Arthur Harold Down, copilot.
Passengers:
Charles Herbert Coke,
H. S. Moden,
John Joseph Barry,
Maurice J. Miles,
Lac Keith Dooks Campbell,
Lac Douglas Arthur Abbott,
Lac John Franklin Carr,
Cpl Clifford Thoralf Christopherson,
Lac Wesley Bruce Danielson,
Cpl Michael James Kasey,
Lac Bernard Edward Malone,
Lac Vincent Ford Peebles,
Lac Leslie Vernon Sparkes,
Lac Phillip John Tannant.
Crew:
Carl Frederick Kaiser, pilot,
Arthur Harold Down, copilot.
Passengers:
Charles Herbert Coke,
H. S. Moden,
John Joseph Barry,
Maurice J. Miles,
Lac Keith Dooks Campbell,
Lac Douglas Arthur Abbott,
Lac John Franklin Carr,
Lac Wesley Bruce Danielson,
Cpl Michael James Kasey,
Lac Bernard Edward Malone,
Lac Vincent Ford Peebles,
Lac Leslie Vernon Sparkes,
Lac Phillip John Tannant.
Probable cause:
Engine failure shortly after takeoff.