Date & Time:
May 3, 1943 at 1745 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Registration:
AE731
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Methwold - Methwold
MSN:
4074
YOM:
1942
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Methwold at 1643LT on operation Ramrod 16 consisting to attack an electricity power station located on the northern outskirts of Amsterdam. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Haarlem, west of Amsterdam. The air gunner was killed and three other crew members became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Terris Leonard Barton Taylor, pilot,
P/O M. B. Shapiro, navigator,
Sgt Leonard John Littlewood, wireless operator,
Sgt George Thomas Tattam, air gunner. †
Crew:
P/O M. B. Shapiro, navigator,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.