Date & Time:
Mar 15, 1943 at 1805 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Registration:
AE742
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Methwold - Methwold
MSN:
4085
YOM:
1942
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Methwold at 1647LT to bomb Plaine Airfield (Saint-Brieuc) in Brittany. At 1755LT, it was damaged by enemy fire in the port engine and ditched into the sea off Guernsey at 1805LT. A crew was killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Edward Dennis Lloyd Critchett, pilot,
F/Sgt John Alfred Denyer,
Sgt George Alfred Targett,
Sgt Donald Henry Yorke, air gunner. †
Crew:
F/Sgt John Alfred Denyer,
Sgt George Alfred Targett,
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.