Date & Time:
Dec 6, 1942 at 1239 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Registration:
AE702
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
MSN:
4045
YOM:
1942
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 1120LT on an operation to Eindhoven. Over the target, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into a block of houses near the Philips factory. All four crew members were killed.
Crew (464th Squadron):
F/O Maurice G. Moor, pilot,
F/O Nathan Cohen, navigator,
P/O Sidney A. Venneear, wireless operator,
Sgt Mervyn Lionel Vivian Hass, air gunner.
Crew (464th Squadron):
F/O Maurice G. Moor, pilot,
F/O Nathan Cohen, navigator,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.